Collaboration is essential for crafting a process that delivers meaningful and lasting results. Excellence is an outcome of an integrated, creative, and dedicated team that shares specialized knowledge and skills. Teamwork guides project design, implementation, sustainable practices, and management guidance to ensure incorporation of cultural, environmental, social, fiscal, educational and recreational values. Our commitment to equity, justice, and diverse voices pervades collaborations.

We always seek to build lasting relationships with clients and team partners through the project process. Our diverse clients include municipal, state and federal government departments and agencies, museums and institutions, international organizations, not-for-profit entities, and citizen advocacy groups. On our projects, these stewards are full partners in each initiative, articulating goals, shaping project programs, providing data on capabilities, clarifying emerging and perennial issues, weighing alternatives, and jointly making decisions to bring consensus forward for endorsed and supported actions.

As effective members of interdisciplinary teams, we serve in both team leadership and subconsultant roles. We begin from a shared understanding and seek clarity on project intent and objectives to develop an atmosphere of open communication, creative collaboration, and mutual respect that enables all team members to fully contribute. For additional information see our Statement of Expectations for Project Teams.

We are honored to acknowledge many collaborators, in the following alphabetical listing of clients, firms and individual experts:

Clients

Community-Based, Non-Governmental Organizations

Bellevue Ochre Point Neighborhood Association, RI
Birmingham Historical Society, AL
Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Gardens Society, NY
Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy, NY
Camden Public Library Board, ME
Camp Dudley Road Association, NY
Chautauqua Foundation, NY
Connecticut Trust for Historic Preservation, CT
Downing Park Planning Committee, NY
Elm City Conservancy, CT
Finca Vigía Foundation
Friends of Conanicut Battery, RI
Friends of Garfield Park, IN
Friends of John Jay Homestead, NY
Friends of the Hermitage, Inc., NJ
Guilford Preservation Alliance, CT
Hillside Cemetery Board, CT
Historic Hudson Valley, NY
Historic Morven, Inc. NJ
Historic Preservation Trust of Lancaster County
Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich, CT
Jamestown Historical Society, VA
LDS Church, Church History Department, UT
Llewellyn Park Committee of Managers & Ladies Association, NJ
Memorial Cemetery St. John’s Church, NY
National Trust for Historic Preservation, DC
North Shore Land Alliance, NY
Otsego 2000, NY
Piedmont Park Conservancy, GA
Pittsburgh Parks Conservancy, PA
Preservation League of New York State, NY
Reimagine the Alamo, TX
Scenic America
Scenic Hudson, Inc., NY
Shawangunk and Gardiner Historical Society, NY
Tregaron Conservancy, DC
Washington Park Conservancy, Albany, NY
Wildwood Park Community Association, IN

Municipalities

Asheville Downtown Development Corporation, NC
Asheville, Parks & Recreation, NC
Atlanta Parks & Recreation, GA
Austin, Formosa Ney Museum, TX
Baltimore Parks & Recreation, Capitol Projects, MD
Borough of Little Silver, NJ
Bridgeport Parks and Recreation, CT
Ewing Township, Mercer County NJ
Fort Wayne Parks and Recreation, IN Newburgh, NY
Historic St. Mary's City, MD
Louisville Metro Parks, KY
Mercer County Park Commission, NJ
Middlesex County Freeholders, NJ
Monroe County Parks Department, Rochester, NY
Morris County Park Commission, NJ
New Haven, CT
New York City Landmarks Commission, NY
Norwalk Redevelopment Authority, CT
Norwich, Planning Department, VT
Pittsburgh Department of Public Works, PA
Portland Parks, OR
Rochester, NY
Seattle Water Department, WA
Town of Camden, ME
Town of Fairhaven Planning, MA
Town of Medfield, MA
Town of Putnam, CT
Town of Somers and Somers Historical Society, NY
Town of Stowe, VT
Township of South Brunswick, NJ
Village of Warwick, NY
Westchester County Parks, NY
Yonkers, Department of Parks, Recreation and Conservation, NY

Academic, Cultural Institutions

Bethel Woods Center for the Arts, NY
Camden Amphitheatre & Harbor Park Conservancy, ME
Eagle's Nest, The Vanderbilt Museum, NY
Graycliff Conservancy, NY
Harvard University, Trustees
Indianapolis Museum of Art, IN
Jay Heritage Center
Kingwood Center, OH
Longue Vue House and Gardens, LA
Longwood Gardens. PA
Louisville Olmsted Parks Conservancy
Manitoga the Russel Wright Design Center, NY
Morris-Jumel Mansion, NY
Mystic Seaport Museum, Town of Stonington, CT
New York Botanical Garden, NY
Old Westbury Gardens, NY
Planting Fields Foundation, NY
Rutgers University
Shelburne Farms, Inc.
The Cummer Museum & Gardens
The Sotterley Foundation
Tudor Place Foundation
University of Virginia, Office of the Architect
Urban Atlantic-Hines and Trident Development Group
Vizcaya Museum & Gardens
Wake Forest University, Landscape Division
Yale University, Office of Facilities

State, Federal Governments, International

Architect of the Capitol
Army Corps of Engineers
Brazilian Culture Ministry IPHAN
Commonwealth of Virginia, General Services
Edirne, Turkey
Massachusetts Department of Environmental Management
National Park Service, Denver Service Center
National Park Service, National Capital Region
National Park Service, Region 1 North Atlantic-Appalachian
National Park Service, Region 2 South Atlantic-Gulf
National Park Service, Region 3 Great Lakes
National Park Service, Region 4 Mississippi Basin
National Park Service, Region 5 Missouri Basin
National Park Service, Region 7 Upper Colorado Basin
New Hampshire Counsel for the Public
New Jersey Historic Trust
New York State Department of Transportation
New York State Parks
Puerto Rico Historic Preservation Office
The Garden State Preservation Trust
UNESCO World Heritage Centre
US Fish & Wildlife Service
US General Services Administration
US ICOMOS and Cape Coast, Ghana Ministry of Tourism
US State Department Overseas Building Operations
West Virginia State Capitol
World Bank, Social Development
Wyoming State Capitol

Firms, Organizations

Andropogon Associates
Ann Beha Associates, Architects
Austin Patterson/Michael Glynn, Architects
Bergmann Associates
Beyer Blinder Belle Architects
Biohabitats
Broadreach Planning & Design
CA Engineers
Clark Patterson Mossien, Engineers, PC
CrossRoad Engineers
Design Workshop
DHM Design
Easton Architects, NY
EBA Engineering
EDC-Pickering
EHT Traceries
Ellana Estimators
Environmental Design Research, PC
Environs RLA
ETM Associates
Faithful & Gould Estimators
Farewell, Mills, Gatsch Architects
Flynn Battaglia Architects
Goody Clancy Associates
Greenhorne & O'Mara
GWA Lighting
GWWO Architects
Hartman Cox Architects
HDR
Hillier Architecture
HOK
Hord Coplan Macht
HRA Grey Pape
Hunter Research
James Urban
John Milner Architects
Kann Associates
Krueck + Sexton Partners
LaBella & Assoc Engineers
Lamoreux & Dickenson
Lampl Associates, Historians
LDA Architects
Lord Cultural Resources
Lorie R. Jones & Associates
Louis Berger Group
Main Street Design
Michael Baker Jr. Inc.
Mills + Schnoering Architects
Oehme van Sweden
OLIN
PDR Engineers
Perkins + Will
Pouder Design Group
PreView
Preservation Design Partnership
RIB US Cost
Rivanna Archaeology
RMJM Hillier, Preservation
Robinson & Associates
Roesch & Associates
Ronica A. Bregenzer, Architect
Sheridan Consulting
Silman Structural Engineers
SmithGroup
Stantec
Stone Environmental Inc.
SWA Group
Tetra Tech
The Care of Trees Arborist
The Cultural Landscape Foundation
Torti Gallas Partners
Tregaron Limited Partnership
Trowbridge & Wolf
Tunnell & Tunnell
Urban Engineers
Urbana Group
Venturi Scott Brown Architects
Waggonner & Ball Architects
Wendel
Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP
WHY Architecture
Wilbur Smith Associates
WRT
WSP
Xtra-Spatial Productions

Individual Experts

Ana Pereira Roders, PhD
Arleyn Levee, Landscape Historian
Barry Hannegan
Charles E. Beveridge, PhD, Olmsted Historian
Charles Gleaves
David Schuyler, PhD, Historian
Eric Tamulonis
Francis R. Kowsky, PhD, Historian
George Wheeler, Conservator
Juliana Forero
Katri Litizin
Keith Bowers
Loes Veldpaus, PhD
Margaret Falk
Marlene Salon, ASLA
Martha McCartney, historian
Martin Wachadlo, historian
Michael Turner, PhD
Neil Odenwald, PhD
Noah Hysler-Rubin, PhD
Philip N. Winslow, ASLA
Phillip Gruszka
Rebecca Reynolds, sculpture specialists
Rianne Bennink
Robert Shure, sculpture specialists
Robin Karson, Landscape Historian
Sadik C. Artunc, FASLA
Susan Rademacher, Honorary ASLA
Tupper Thomas, Honorary ASLA